DATE |
OPPONENT |
H/A |
F-A |
SCORERS |
Sat 18 Aug |
Sheffield United (Inter-Group) |
A |
3-3 |
Nicholls (pen), Nardiello, Worrall - Gordon
3 |
Sat 25 Aug |
Sheffield Wednesday (Inter-Group) |
H |
2-0 |
Lake-Gaskin, Elford-Alliyu |
Sat 01 Sep |
Middlesbrough (Inter-Group) |
A |
0-4 |
Cronesberry, Thompson, Martin, Saiko |
Sat 08 Sep |
Barnsley (Inter-Group) |
H |
3-1 |
Elford-Alliyu 2, Nicholls - Waterfall |
Sat 15 Sep |
Huddersfield Town (Inter-Group) |
A |
1-4 |
Pike - Durham 2, Barlow, Broadbent |
Sat 22 Sep |
Nottingham Forest (Inter-Group) |
H |
2-4 |
S Morrison 2 - Whitehurst 3 (1 pen),
Hopkinson |
Sat 29 Sep |
Blackburn Rovers |
A |
1-1 |
S Morrison - Doran |
Sat 06 Oct |
Stoke City |
H |
2-0 |
S Morrison 2 |
Sat 13 Oct |
Manchester City |
A |
0-4 |
* |
Sat 20 Oct |
Manchester United |
A |
0-7 |
Welbeck 4, Macheda, Ajose 2 |
Sat 27 Oct |
Liverpool |
H |
0-0 |
|
Sat 03 Nov |
Wolverhampton Wanderers |
H |
2-3 |
Knight, S Morrison - Tulloch 2, K Bennett |
Sat 10 Nov |
Everton |
A |
1-2 |
Lake-Gaskin - Codling 2 |
Sat 17 Nov |
Bolton Wanderers |
H |
0-3 |
* |
Sat 01 Dec |
Crewe Alexandra |
A |
1-4 |
Worrall - Thompson 3, Murphy |
Tue 04 Dec |
Manchester United |
H |
1-3 |
Nicholls (pen) - Eikrem, James, Macheda |
Sat 15 Dec |
Liverpool |
A |
0-5 |
Pourie, Eccleston 3, Collins |
Sat 05 Jan |
Everton |
H |
1-1 |
Barnett (og) - Agard |
Sat 12 Jan |
Wolverhampton Wanderers |
A |
1-1 |
Elford-Alliyu - K Bennett |
Sat 19 Jan |
Crewe Alexandra |
H |
3-3 |
Elford-Alliyu, Sawyers, S Morrison (pen) - Titchener, Thompson, Clements |
Sat 26 Jan |
Bolton Wanderers |
A |
4-0 |
Worrall 2, Sawyers, Lake-Gaskin |
Sat 09 Feb |
Blackburn Rovers |
H |
2-3 |
Worrall, Lake-Gaskin - Doran 2, Paterson |
Sat 16 Feb |
Stoke City |
A |
2-1 |
S Morrison, Worrall - McDonald |
Sat 01 Mar |
Manchester City |
H |
4-2 |
Nicholls 2, Worrall, Samuels -
Nimely-Tchuimeni, Mak |
Sat 15 Mar |
Newcastle United (Inter-Group) |
H |
2-0 |
Samuels, S Morrison |
Sat 29 Mar |
Derby County (Inter-Group) |
A |
3-0 |
Martin, Elford-Alliyu, Nicholls |
Sat 12 Apr |
Sunderland (Inter-Group) |
A |
0-4 |
Luscombe, Waghorn, Donoghue, Colback |
Sat 19 Apr |
Leeds United (Inter-Group) |
H |
3-3 |
Elford-Alliyu, Sawyers, Holmes - * |